Taiwan Fish Database

Family Myliobatidae

13 Species in Family Myliobatidae in Taiwan
Latin
Myliobatidae  
Pronounce  
Common Name:Eagle rays; Cownose rays; Manta rays; Devil rays
Distribution
 
Aetobatus narinari(Euphrasen, 1790)
Aetobatus ocellatus(Kuhl, 1823)
Aetomylaeus maculatus(Gray, 1834)
Aetomylaeus milvus(Müller & Henle, 1841)
Aetomylaeus nichofii(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Aetomylaeus vespertilio(Bleeker, 1852)
Manta alfredi(Krefft, 1868)
Manta birostris(Walbaum, 1792)
Mobula japanica(Müller & Henle, 1841)
Mobula tarapacana(Philippi, 1892)
Mobula thurstoni(Lloyd, 1908)
Myliobatis tobijeiBleeker, 1854
Rhinoptera javanicaMüller & Henle, 1841