Taiwan Fish Database

Family Cyprinidae

47 Species in Family Cyprinidae in Taiwan
Latin
Cyprinidae  
Pronounce  
Common Name:Minnows; Carps
Distribution
 
Not found in asiz:
Acrossocheilus paradoxus(Günther, 1868)
Aphyocypris amnisLiao, Kullander & Lin, 2011
Aphyocypris kikuchii(Oshima, 1919)
Barbonymus gonionotus(Bleeker, 1849)
Barbonymus schwanenfeldii(Bleeker 1854)
Candidia barbata(Regan, 1908)
Candidia pingtungensisChen, Wu & Hsu, 2008
Carassius auratus auratus(Linnaeus, 1758)
Carassius cuvieriTemminck & Schlegel, 1846
Chanodichthys erythropterus(Basilewsky 1855)
Cirrhinus molitorella(Valenciennes, 1844)
Ctenopharyngodon idella(Valenciennes, 1844)
Culter alburnusBasilewsky, 1855
Cyprinus carpio carpioLinnaeus, 1758
Distoechodon tumirostrisPeters, 1881
Gobiobotia cheniBanarescu & Nalbant, 1966
Gobiobotia kolleriBanarescu & Nalbant, 1966
Hemibarbus labeo(Pallas, 1776)
Hemiculter leucisculus(Basilewsky, 1855)
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix(Valenciennes, 1844)
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis(Richardson, 1845)
Hypsibarbus pierrei(Sauvage, 1880)
Megalobrama amblycephalaYih, 1955
Metzia formosae(Oshima, 1920)
Metzia mesembrinum(Jordan & Evermann, 1902)
Microphysogobio alticorpusBanarescu & Nalbant, 1968
Microphysogobio brevirostris(Günther, 1868)
Mylopharyngodon piceus(Richardson, 1846)
Onychostoma alticorpus(Oshima, 1920)
Onychostoma barbatulum(Pellegrin, 1908)
Opsariichthys evolans(Jordan & Evermann, 1902)
Opsariichthys kaopingensisChen & Wu, 2009
Opsariichthys pachycephalusGünther, 1868
Pararasbora moltrechtiRegan, 1908
Paratanakia chii(Miao, 1934)
Paratanakia himantegus(Günther, 1868)
Pseudorasbora parva(Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Puntius semifasciolatus(Günther, 1868)
Puntius snyderiOshima, 1919
Rhodeus ocellatus ocellatus(Kner, 1867)
Sinibrama macrops(Günther, 1868)
Spinibarbus hollandiOshima, 1919
Squalidus argentatus(Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874)
Squalidus banarescuiChen & Chang, 2007
Squalidus iijimae(Oshima, 1919)
Systomus rubripinnis(Valenciennes, 1842)
Zacco platypus(Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)