Taiwan Fish Database

Family Serranidae

124 Species in Family Serranidae in Taiwan
Latin
Serranidae  
Pronounce  
Common Name:Groupers; Fairy basslets
Distribution
 
Aethaloperca rogaa(Forsskål, 1775)
Anyperodon leucogrammicus(Valenciennes, 1828)
Aporops bilinearisSchultz, 1943
Aulacocephalus temminckiiBleeker, 1854
Belonoperca chabanaudiFowler & Bean, 1930
Caprodon schlegelii(Günther, 1859)
Cephalopholis argusBloch & Schneider, 1801
Cephalopholis aurantia(Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis boenak(Bloch, 1790)
Cephalopholis formosa(Shaw, 1812)
Cephalopholis igarashiensisKatayama, 1957
Cephalopholis leopardus(Lacepède, 1801)
Cephalopholis miniata(Forsskål, 1775)
Cephalopholis sexmaculata(Rüppell, 1830)
Cephalopholis sonnerati(Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis spiloparaea(Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis urodeta(Forster, 1801)
Chelidoperca hirundinacea(Valenciennes, 1831)
Chelidoperca pleurospilus(Günther, 1880)
Cromileptes altivelis(Valenciennes, 1828)
Diploprion bifasciatumCuvier, 1828
Epinephelus akaara(Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Epinephelus amblycephalus(Bleeker, 1857)
Epinephelus areolatus(Forsskål, 1775)
Epinephelus awoara(Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Epinephelus bleekeri(Vaillant, 1878)
Epinephelus bontoides(Bleeker, 1855)
Epinephelus bruneusBloch, 1793
Epinephelus chlorostigma(Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus(Bloch, 1790)
Epinephelus coioides(Hamilton, 1822)
Epinephelus corallicola(Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus cyanopodus(Richardson, 1846)
Epinephelus epistictus(Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus(Peters, 1865)
Epinephelus fasciatus(Forsskål, 1775)
Epinephelus flavocaeruleus(Lacepède, 1802)
Epinephelus fuscoguttatus(Forsskål, 1775)
Epinephelus fuscoguttatus x Epinephelus lanceolatusN/A
Epinephelus hexagonatus(Forster, 1801)
Epinephelus lanceolatus(Bloch, 1790)
Epinephelus latifasciatus(Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Epinephelus longispinis(Bleeker, 1855)
Epinephelus macrospilos(Bleeker, 1855)
Epinephelus maculatus(Bloch, 1790)
Epinephelus malabaricus(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Epinephelus melanostigmaSchultz, 1953
Epinephelus merraBloch, 1793
Epinephelus morrhua(Valenciennes, 1833)
Epinephelus ongus(Bloch, 1790)
Epinephelus poecilonotus(Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Epinephelus polyphekadion(Bleeker, 1849)
Epinephelus quoyanus(Valenciennes, 1830)
Epinephelus radiatus(Day, 1868)
Epinephelus retoutiBleeker, 1868
Epinephelus rivulatus(Valenciennes, 1830)
Epinephelus spilotocepsSchultz, 1953
Epinephelus stictusRandall & Allen, 1987
Epinephelus tauvina(Forsskål, 1775)
Epinephelus trimaculatus(Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus tukulaMorgans, 1959
Epinephelus undulosus(Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Giganthias immaculatusKatayama, 1954
Gracila albomarginata(Fowler & Bean, 1930)
Grammistes sexlineatus(Thunberg, 1792)
Hyporthodus octofasciatus(Griffin, 1926)
Hyporthodus septemfasciatus(Thunberg, 1793)
Liopropoma aragaiRandall & Taylor, 1988
Liopropoma dorsoluteumKon, Yoshino & Sakurai, 1999
Liopropoma erythraeumRandall & Taylor, 1988
Liopropoma japonicum(Döderlein, 1883)
Liopropoma latifasciatum(Tanaka, 1922)
Liopropoma lunulatum(Guichenot, 1863)
Liopropoma maculatum(Döderlein, 1883)
Liopropoma pallidum(Fowler, 1938)
Liopropoma susumi(Jordan & Seale, 1906)
Meganthias kingyo(Kon, Yoshino & Sakurai, 2000)
Niphon spinosusCuvier, 1828
Odontanthias borbonius(Valenciennes, 1828)
Odontanthias katayamai(Randall, Maugé & Plessis 1979)
Odontanthias rhodopeplus(Günther, 1872)
Odontanthias unimaculatus(Tanaka, 1917)
Plectranthias elongatusWu, Randall & Chen, 2011
Plectranthias helenaeRandall, 1980
Plectranthias japonicus(Steindachner, 1883)
Plectranthias jothyiRandall, 1996
Plectranthias kamiiRandall, 1980
Plectranthias kelloggi(Jordan & Evermann, 1903)
Plectranthias longimanus(Weber, 1913)
Plectranthias nanusRandall, 1980
Plectranthias randalliFourmanoir & Rivaton, 1980
Plectranthias sheniChen & Shao, 2002
Plectranthias wheeleriRandall, 1980
Plectranthias whiteheadiRandall, 1980
Plectranthias winniensis(Tyler, 1966)
Plectranthias xanthomaculatusWu, Randall & Chen, 2011
Plectranthias yamakawaiYoshino, 1972
Plectropomus areolatus(Rüppell, 1830)
Plectropomus laevis(Lacepède, 1801)
Plectropomus leopardus(Lacepède, 1802)
Pogonoperca punctata(Valenciennes, 1830)
Pseudanthias bicolor(Randall, 1979)
Pseudanthias cooperi(Regan, 1902)
Pseudanthias dispar(Herre, 1955)
Pseudanthias elongatus(Franz, 1910)
Pseudanthias engelhardi(Allen & Starck, 1982)
Pseudanthias fasciatus(Kamohara, 1954)
Pseudanthias hypselosomaBleeker, 1878
Pseudanthias luzonensis(Katayama & Masuda, 1983)
Pseudanthias pascalus(Jordan & Tanaka, 1927)
Pseudanthias pleurotaenia(Bleeker, 1857)
Pseudanthias rubrizonatus(Randall, 1983)
Pseudanthias squamipinnis(Peters, 1855)
Pseudanthias thompsoni(Fowler, 1923)
Pseudanthias tuka(Herre & Montalban, 1927)
Pseudogramma polyacantha(Bleeker, 1856)
Sacura margaritacea(Hilgendorf, 1879)
Saloptia powelliSmith, 1964
Selenanthias analisTanaka, 1918
Serranocirrhitus latusWatanabe, 1949
Tosana niwaeSmith & Pope, 1906
Triso dermopterus(Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Variola albimarginataBaissac, 1953
Variola louti(Forsskål, 1775)